Sunday, May 13, 2012

Bangkok 2012: Part Three

The last destination in Kanchanaburi.

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Come, giving free exclusive History lesson for my readers...
What about this bridge? During World War II, Japan constructed the meter-gauge railway line from Ban Pong, Thailand to Thanbyuzayat, Burma. They used it to transport cargo daily to India. The construction was done by slave laborers in unfavorable conditions and thousands of them lost their lives. Therefore, it is now known as the Death Railway. (Summarized version)

Photobucket
Here it is! The Bridge of River Kwai.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Yeah yeah. I know that it's just a bridge. So, there's no need for any captions! Enjoy the photos! (Of our faces and of course, the bridge)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Killer heat! Can't help but notice my mum's distracting fluffy key-chains.

Photobucket
Dominos. Able to spot me?

Photobucket
Beautiful blue sky and white clouds

Photobucket
Photobucket
A temple right behind us

Photobucket
With an enormous white Buddha statue

Photobucket
I'm falling in love with colorful stuff~

Photobucket
Took this photo because of the dog, not the items~ :)

Photobucket
A group photo before we leave Kanchanaburi!

Photobucket
Staring guy photobombed us!

Photobucket
After a almost 2-3 hours of bus ride back to Bangkok Central World Shopping mall. Dinner at one of our FAVORITE restaurant, MK! Their roast duck + wantons noodles... Yummyz~

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
GIVE ME THE MENU. Can't wait any longer...

Photobucket
Photobucket
The pretty lights deco. Didn't take any food photos. Too busy slurping and munching away.

Time for some sweet Dessert!

Photobucket
While waiting for our cakes...

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
My brother and Edmund bought 2 cups of what I call, Snow ice. One Macha and the other was berries?

Photobucket
This one was Coconut Cake. Don't look at these cakes like its damn 'normal'. IT WAS... OOH! DELICIOUS!!!

Photobucket
LOVE this cake, A LOT! This one was cheesecake with strawberry sauce/jam. BEST.

Photobucket
Shopped around and took some photos. This looked like either a mango with a face or a durian seed.

Photobucket
Hahaha!! Funny poses with weird looking statues.

Photobucket
Supper at some random restaurant.

Photobucket
Er... Doesn't look good eh? Yea. It was average.

Photobucket
Look very 'harmless' right? You're darn wrong! The most spicy pasta I've ever eaten!!!

Photobucket
Couldn't take the 'heat' from the spicy pasta!

Day 3, Lunch at Central World food court.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Oyster Omelette

Photobucket
BBQ Chicken. This was pretty good!

Honestly, I would rather pay more and dine in some nice restaurants.

Photobucket
Drank only fruit juice when we were at BKK cause it's cheaper and the 'healthier choice'!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Heading off to check out a newly opened shopping mall, "Terminal 21".

Terminal 21

Photobucket
Illustrating the 'airport terminal' concept, each level were represented by different countries like Japan and San Francisco. Advice: Skip the ground floor and go straight to the 2nd level. Guys, no worries, there's an entire level for you to do some mad shopping! Girls can shop for clothes, undergarments and accessories. You could try out the clothes too which is a good thing cause their sizes are kinda unpredictable. As for the prices, a little more expensive than platinum mall but definitely cheaper than Singapore. It's a great place to shop, eat and camwhore!

Photobucket
Staff dressing like an air stewardess.

Photobucket
Mum's bright smile! :)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
This floor = Rome

Photobucket
Grand statues and pretty artwork designs

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Those colorful lights attracted me...

Photobucket
Photobucket
Just provide us with one vintage motorbike and here we go~

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
The "Paris" level

Photobucket
A random bicycle in the middle of nowhere

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Toilet sign on the "Japan" level.

Photobucket
Photobucket
[Glanced up] Ooooooh~ Wonder how they placed it there.

Photobucket
Extra Large(XL) Zhao Cai Mao/Fortune cat!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Jay Chou's Initial D sports car?

Photobucket
Mum slowly strolling towards us

Photobucket
Photobucket
Rare sighting of Sumo Wrestlers hugging a pillar!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Black Japanese Samurai

Photobucket
Photobucket
Guess that my brother was meditating?

Photobucket
[Glanced up again] Ooooh~ London bridge!

Photobucket
Managed to take some photos of the Rome's restroom. Yeah. Beautiful decorations!

Photobucket
You have to agree that this is freaking cool right!!

Photobucket
Spotted a girl camwhoring... Alone.

Therefore, if you have the time, you can try out Terminal 21! Great place! We have added it into our "must-go" list. :)

To Be Continued...

[[SIGNING OFF]]

No comments:

Post a Comment